International Relations BA, MA and PhD programmes are highly competitive programmes known for their academic excellence in Georgia and beyond. Departments bachelor programme in International Relations attracts highest ranking undergraduate students of Georgia, contributing to academically stimulating environment to study and research of the department. Department combines teaching of international relations theories as well as its regional expertise in Southern Caucasus, Post-Soviet Space and European Studies. BA programme offers thematic courses in Political Economy of International Relations, European Studies, International Politics and Security, Regional Studies and Foreign Policy.
Department’s Eurasian and Caucasian Studies MA Programme in English attracts highly motivated Georgian and International students. Master Programme in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies is rare of this kind in the region critically analyzing the issues from the perspectives of Political Science, International Relations, Cultural Studies, Citizenship and Migration Studies, History and Geography. Diplomacy and Foreign Policy is taught at the MA programme of Diplomacy and International Politics.
The Faculty and invited lecturers are not just scholars of the field but highly experienced professionals working in diplomacy, public sector, international governmental and non-governmental organisations.