The Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences has a rich and flexible academic organization. Highly qualified professors, teachers and growing material-technical base create excellent grounds for training competent professionals.
Currently, the faculty has 8 departments: departments of mathematics, physics, chemistry, geography, computer sciences, biology, geology, electric and electronic engineering. 11 bachelor’s, 18 master’s and 10 doctoral degree programs operate at the faculty. A part of the programs has been developed based on the recommendations from foreign experts, while some programs are implemented with direct involvement of foreign professors. Bachelor degree program ‘’Computer Sciences (French Georgian)’’ issues 2 diplomas – diplomas of Tbilisi State University and  University of Paris8.; successful graduates of master’s program ‘’Medical Molecular Biology’’ also get two diplomas – diplomas of the Tbilisi State University and the University of Westminster; some of the doctoral programs are joint and are implemented through the collaboration with foreign universities. 32 educational-scientific laboratories, 18 scientific-research institutes and 3 educational (retraining) centers operate at the faculty.
The faculty is known for its outstanding scientific activities.  39 scientific directions comprise wide range of research activities. The faculty undertakes number of scientific projects funded by national and international foundations. 20 scientists and students received international and local scholarships during 2008-2011 academic years.  Every year, nearly 80 scientific works are published in journals with higher impact factor. Lots of scientific-technological innovations are patented. The faculty systematically organizes international and local scientific conferences, scientific seminars with the participation of the faculty employees and PHD students.
The faculty employees publish own textbooks and monographs. The faculty provides its students with the updated course of lecturers through online learning system.
The faculty students systematically participate in international Olympiads and competitions in mathematics and information science and achieve serious success. Students of all the three stages of the faculty are actively involved in scientific activities. The faculty students take part in exchange programs, undertake scientific and educational activities at foreign universities and scientific centers. Every year the faculty organizes students’ scientific conferences. The faculty also manages to reward successful students and finance their tuition and trips from the Gifted Students’ Encouragement Foundation.
The Unijunior, which aims at enhancing young learners’ interest in science, systematically operates at the faculty. Young learners have an opportunity to attend popular public lectures, to undertake practical and laboratorial studies, to have field practices and excursions, to participate in Olympiads and quizzes. In addition, the faculty organizes summer schools for the young learners during summer holidays.
The faculty infrastructure is improving every year; necessary equipment has been purchased with the help of the university, national and international foundations. The computer classrooms and laboratories have been equipped with modern technologies.