TSU - the first university in the Caucasus. The century-old tradition of research and teaching. Established in 1918.
Glaciers - Key Natural Resource and Climate Change Indicator
Glaciers are a unique part of the earth’s geographical sphere, where atmospheric precipitation accumulates and turns into solid ice. They are the greatest reservoir of fresh water on the planet and according to geographers they are Georgia’s most important natural resource. Today the attention of the whole world has turned to glaciers, and long-term complex studies are being carried out.
Muslim Meskhetians – Integration or Separation?
The issue of justice for the Muslim Meskhetians who were deported from Georgia under Stalin’s regime remains a major political challenge for the Georgian state. The country needs political will to respond to this challenge, but also serious research to ensure that justice will be carried out. Ekaterine Pirtskhalava, Doctor of Psychology and Assistant Professor at  the Psychology Department of TSU’s Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, has been involved in this research for several years.
Customs Reforms Examined by a Georgian Scientist
The University of Rome’s “Tor Vergata” School of Economics hosted a conference “Contradictions in Public Management in Volatile Times” in April 2012.  Scientists from 69 counties participated and their works were published as a collection.  This included a study by Rusudan Seturidze, Assistant Professor of the Department of Information Technologies in Economics and Business at the TSU Faculty of Economics and Business.   The study was entitled “Reforms of the Customs System of Georgia and their Contradictions”, and it was co-authored by Eka Lekashvili, Associate Professor at the Department of Economic Policy.