Quality Assurance Thematic Group Holds Working Meeting
Representatives of Quality Assurance Service of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and other higher educational institutions discussed the issue of cluster accreditation on June 3. The 4th working meeting of Quality Assurance Thematic Group established by Permanent Conference of Rectors was held using Zoom. 65 members of the thematic group from state and private higher educational institutions; Lasha Margishvili, Head of Higher Education Quality Assurance Department at National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement; Liia Lauri of Estonian vocational and higher education quality assurance agency and others participated in the meeting.
Lasha Margishvili presented the vision of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement about cluster accreditation, while foreign colleagues acquainted the participants with European experience, as well as positive and negative sides of separate forms of cluster accreditation.
It was decided by the end of the meeting that the thematic group will evaluate the process of accreditation and study international experience about cluster accreditation. Based on the results, the group will develop recommendations for the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement on elaboration and introduction of cluster accreditation.