International Law Institute
The Faculty of Law is one of the largest units within the premises of the University. On average 3500 students at the BA and MA levels are enrolled in the department of Law, and over 370 students on the PhD level.
International Law Institute is a structural scientific-research unit operating within the Faculty of Law.
International Law Institute offers three programs:
BA Program in International Law (awarded qualification: Bachelor of Law, specialization – International Law)
MA Program in International Law (awarded qualification: Master in International Law)
PhD program (awarded academic degree – PhD in Law)
The International Law Institute (ILI) has been involved in different academic and specific practical student-related activities throughout the years. ILI from public policy development and sustainable development perspective addresses the issues of International Public Law, International Institutions Law. International Air law, International Law of Human rights; case Law of the European Court of Human Rights; the State in International Law; International Environmental Law; Law of the Sea; International Criminal law; International Humanitarian law; International Trade law; international and regional standards of minority protection; The role of the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI) from the perspective of the protection of human rights; International and National Mechanisms for Fighting against Trafficking in Persons, Refugee Law; Migration processes and current challenges etc.
All these subjects are offered to the students of different departments of the TSU by the ILI staff.
ILI has in-house expertise on different areas of public international law (PIL) including general PIL, international and European law of human rights with particular focus on minority rights, non-discrimination, women’s and children’s rights etc.
The Institute of International Law successfully carries out scientific and research activities. The bilingual (Georgian-English) Journal of International Law has been published since 1996, which makes a significant contribution to the development of international legal science in Georgia.
The Migration Centre operates under the umbrella of the ILI (established under the TEMPUS, 2011). The idea of creating these Centers was to launch an interdisciplinary interfaculty approach of teaching Migration Studies in the South Caucasus. Recently, the Center offers an interdisciplinary MA Program (awarded qualification: master of Migration studies).
ILI systematically organizes different extracurricular activities, which include a variety of educational and awareness raising activities (summer schools for students, seminars/workshops for relevant stakeholders and academia, public lectures, ToTs and training for legal professionals etc).
The International Law Institute has very close cooperation with the state institutions, such as the Ministries of Justice, Fogrein Affairs, Internal Affairs, Education and Science of Georgia, Office of the Prosecutor, as well as the Legal Aid Service of Georgia, Georgian Bar Association (GBA), Office of the Personal Data Inspector. Throughout its life-span, ILI has implemented projects and cooperated with the Council of Europe, EU, British Embassy in Georgia, IOM, ICMPD, OSGF, etc. ILI also has positive practice of cooperation with higher educational institutions in Georgia and abroad.