New Discovery of TSU Archaeologists at Grakliani Hill
An archeological expedition of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) has discovered new archeological artifacts at Grakliani Hill dated 2nd and 1st millenniums BC. A large amount of ceramic and metal items were found at a burial site on the first terrace during the fieldwork. Further, synchronous inscription belonging to the 10th century BC is now being researched. New discoveries were also made while researching the remains of a monastery complex belonging to the 5-4th centuries BC. It is the first time artifacts linked to the production of iron items were discovered.
TSU Professor Vakhtang Licheli, who leads the expedition, said that “this research is especially important because, as it appears, for the first time in Georgia, we are dealing with metal production that is directly linked to cathedral-religious requirements. This is the first case and I have huge hopes that there is even an older building under this new discovery.”
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze wished the expedition success, saying that “a very interesting work is being done under the leadership of Prof. Licheli. Last year, an international group from Oxford University worked at Grakliani Hill and all discoveries were highlighted in scientific literature. One of the most successful theses defended in Oxford just covered this topic that is very interesting. I am sure that there will be many more discoveries at Grakliani Hill. So, much work has yet to be done.”
TSU students are involved in archaeological excavations at Grakliani Hill.
Archaeologists from Tbilisi State University launched excavations at Grakliani Hill in 2007, where a special station for scientific and field works was arranged for TSU students.
In 2015, the TSU archaeological expedition discovered an inscription, which may well change the history of writing in Georgia and in the world.  A top American laboratory confirmed that the unique inscription of Grakliani discovered by the TSU archaeological expedition dates back to the 11th or 10th century BC. Owing to this discovery, Georgia has entered the elite of those huge civilizations, which had their own writings during millenniums.