Korneli Kekelidze’s 140th Anniversary
A series of events marking the 140th birth anniversary of Korneli Kekelidze, prominent philologist and linguist, was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on April 30.
“Today we are marking the 140th birth anniversary of Korneli Kekelidze. For years, he had led the Department of History of Georgian Literature at TSU. He was the founder of Tbilisi State University, the founder of Academy of Sciences, Director of the Rustaveli Institute of Literature, who has educated a lot of generations,” Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze said at a solemn opening of the event held at the National Academy of Sciences.
Representatives of Tbilisi State University, National Academy of Sciences, National Center of Manuscripts, academic community attended the event.
Rector George Sharvashidze noted that creation of the history of Georgian literature is just associated with the name of Korneli Kekelidze. From the very beginning, he determined great importance of studying old Georgian literature in terms of both Georgian and world cultural history.
Elguja Khintibidze, TSU Associate Professor and Doctor of Philological Sciences, said that a series of events, including scientific sessions, will be held to mark Korneli Kekelidze’s 140th anniversary. “We, his students, try to maintain the drive that Korneli Kekelidze, Ivane Javakhishvili and other founders of Tbilisi State University had,” he said.
The events marking Korneli Kekelidze’s 140th anniversary will be closed on May 14 with an exhibition at TSU Museum dedicated to Korneli Kekelidze.
Korneli Kekelidze was one of the founders of Tbilisi State University. Since 1918 till death, he led the Department of History of Old Georgian Literature. Korneli Kekelidze is one of those persons, who studied, researched and published important specimens of old Georgian literature.