“Let’s Take Care of Our Native Language” – Presentation of Essay Collection
As part of the Week of the Georgian Language, No to Barbarisms movement held a presentation of the collection of essays written by those school children who won an essay contest “Let’s Take Care of Our Native Language” last year.
The contest was held at TSU in 2018 and about 400 school children from 32 schools countrywide participated in it. The contestants wrote an essay on a topic “Why should we take care of our native language.” The schools handed over 125 selected essays to the jury with the latter identifying 20 winning students.
An award ceremony was held at TSU on April 14, 2018. The contest was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of foundation of Tbilisi State University.
By decision of the Contest Organizing Committee, the winning essays were printed in a form of a collection, which was published by TSU in 2019.
On the same day, No to Barbarisms movement reported to the public on its one-year performance and future plans.