The final round of e-tournament Science Cup – 2019 was held on April 20. The tournament was held upon initiative of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and San Diego State University - Georgia for the 11th-12th graders from public and private schools of Tbilisi and regions.
After going through the three-stage selection rounds, 11 teams moved to the final round of the tournament - five teams from Tbilisi, two teams from Rustavi and Poti, each, and one team from Gori and Kaspi, each. Finalists and their supporters were hosted by students of TSU faculties and SDSU Georgia, Student Self-Governance, as well as TSU students who graduated from the schools participating in the tournament.
Dean of the TSU Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Ramaz Khomeriki and Deputy Dean of SDSU-Georgia, Dr. Nugzar Davitashvili awarded prizes to the winning teams. The team “Komarov” from Vladimir Komarov Tbilisi School of Physics and Mathematics N199 became the winner of Science Cup – 2019. Its members are: Levan Gogrichiani, Nikoloz Chapidze, Giorgi Shogiradze, Joni Toidze, and Giorgi Kenchoshvili. Their studies will be financed fully if they enroll in any faculty of SDSU-Georgia. The team “Clapeyron-Mendeleev” won the second place. Its members are: Irakli Andguladze, Toma Pirtskhelani, Nino Berishvili, Nino Tkeshelashvili, and Sopo Kiknadze. And the third place was won by the team “Pentagon” from public school No. 7 in Rustavi. Its members are: Sandro Gigolashvili, Mariam Ordenidze, Galaktion Metreveli, Nikoloz Lomidze, and Vika Aladashvili.
Prof. Bezhan Tutberidze, head of the Department of Geology, handed over memorable gifts to the first place winners. Moreover, upon initiative of Prof. Davit Lortkipanidze, director of the Georgian National Museum, the winning team will visit the National Museum.
Head of TSU Junior, Marina Lomouri welcomed the audience. Along with certificates, TSU memorable gifts were handed over to the finalists.
The organizing committee sent an encouragement gift to Tsotne Gogol, student of public school No.1 in Senaki, who participated alone in semifinal and achieved impressive results.
The participants took a commemorative photo outside the 1st Building of TSU.