Memorandum of Cooperation with State Audit Office and Public Audit Institute
On May 15, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with the State Audit Office of Georgia and the Public Audit Institute, envisaging an educational program for students in the field of public audit.
“It is an excellent opportunity for our students to undergo paid internship. Moreover, it will also provide employment opportunities as well as an opportunity to establish close links between the future employer and the University,” Rector George Sharvashidze said after signing the Memorandum. He expressed hope that a lot of events, including public lectures, will be held within the framework of multilateral collaboration between TSU and the two agencies.
“The Memorandum serves to attract students to our learning practice and internship. Successful students will be enrolled in our certification program, implemented by the Public Audit Institute. We believe that this trilateral collaboration will be mutually beneficial and fruitful. We think to employ successful students at the State Audit Office. Just this is the key goal of the Memorandum,” Auditor General Erekle Mekvabishvili said.
Davit Azmaiparashvili, director of the Public Audit Institute, noted that the collaboration will be very fruitful for both TSU students and employees, as well as the State Audit Office. “The purpose of the Memorandum is to ensure that TSU students and employees have an opportunity to participate in trainings and various learning courses planned at the State Audit Office, also to undergo internship and practice,” Davit Azmaiparashvili said.
Under the Memorandum, theoretical and practical learning course will be conducted to offer TSU students educational opportunities in the field of public audit, to promote the development of their practical skills, gaining experience and increasing competitiveness on labor market.