Regional Academia Europaea Hub to Open at TSU
On April 24, at 11 am, a regional Academia Europaea hub will be opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). Opening of the regional hub in Georgia is an important political and academic development, because it will bring Georgia’s academic community closer to European science, innovations and technology area and advance the country on its path towards European integration.
On April 22-27, the delegation of Academia Europaea central administration, European regional hubs and academic council will visit Georgia to attend the opening of the regional hub. The hub will help develop and enhance high quality standards of scientific research and academic knowledge in all scientific fields.
The Tbilisi regional hub is a part of the network of Academia Europaea regional hubs and it will promote the use of European achievements in scientific management for national and regional policy making, as well as for ensuring coordinated work with international agencies, encouraging interdisciplinary and international high quality scientific research, knowledge and education. The Tbilisi hub will be the fifth member of the network of Academia Europaea regional hubs.
The Tbilisi State University scientific research unit – Academia Europaea Tbilisi regional hub will be opened upon a joint initiative of UK-based Academia Europaea and TSU, with targeted support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
The decision to open the hub at TSU was unanimously made by the members of the Board of Academia Europaea (AE) at an annual meeting in Barcelona last year.